December 4th, 2008

s/maybe i ain't used to maybes

"Send In The – ", The Dark Knight, Batman/Joker

Title: Send In The –
Fandom: The Dark Knight
Pairing: Batman/Joker
Present For/Prompt: bionic | Stockholm Syndrome
Rating: PG-13
Word Count: 1000
Genre: Slash
Summary: “You should smile,” he suggests, considering getting out the potato peeler ‘cause hey; that one’s got a wicked punchline.
Author’s Notes: Well, obviously: spoilers, although probably only if you can work out what’s going on. Because evidently things written from the Joker’s POV are 100% logical and easy to understand. I kind of know what I was trying to achieve though, I promise!

Collapse )
s/maybe i ain't used to maybes

"Mister Cellophane", High School Musical, Ryan/Troy

Title: Mister Cellophane
Fandom: High School Musical
Pairing: Ryan/Troy (onesided!)
Present For/Prompt: amory_vain | “You’re a better dancer than Sharpay.”
Rating: PG
Word Count: 1000
Genre: Slash
Summary: Ryan was clearly enjoying himself a little too much coming up with dance routines for Troy so he should probably stop bitching.
Author’s Notes: Spoilers for HSM3, so I really hope you’ve seen it! And wow, it’s kind of weird writing not Ryan/Chad, but fun too. *smiles* I ended up writing it unrequited, though I didn’t entirely mean to because, you know, poor Ryan. Oh, the angst.

Collapse )
clyde&luke

"'But It's Educational' Is The Perfect Alibi", Sarah Jane Adventures, Clyde/Luke

Title: ‘But It’s Educational’ Is The Perfect Alibi
Fandom: Sarah Jane Adventures
Pairing: Clyde/Luke
Present For/Prompt: allyndra | Lessons
Rating: PG-13
Word Count: 1000
Genre: Slash
Summary: They’re only watching them for educational purposes, and so Clyde does not enjoy afternoons curled up on the sofa with Luke a little too much at all.
Author’s Notes: I actually wrote a huge amount of this while on the till at work, typing it up between customers. Because I am that professional. I quite like how this turned out though!

Collapse )
s/maybe i ain't used to maybes

"La Plus Ça Change", Torchwood/Robin Hood, Guy/Owen

Title: La Plus Ça Change
Fandoms: Torchwood/Robin Hood
Pairing: Guy/Owen
Present For/Prompt: unsentimentalf | Horse (I may have interpreted this slightly loosely)
Challenge/Prompt: crossovers100 018. Black
Rating: PG-13
Word Count: 1000
Genre: Slash(ish)
Summary: “Are you one of Hood’s men?”
Author’s Notes: My first reaction when I got the request was WTF? and then I thought about it and it became OMG yay! ‘Cause, you know: a) the hawt, and b) the leather. Ahem. And yeah, I’m adding this to my set for crossovers100. I’m also slightly tempted to write a pornographic sequel.

Collapse )
s/can't stop killing you

"I'm Pins And I'm Needles", Torchwood, Gray/John

Title: I’m Pins And I’m Needles
Fandom: Torchwood
Pairing: Gray/John
Present For/Prompt: kayscloset | How Gray got that bomb there
Rating: PG-13
Word Count: 1000
Genre: Slash
Copyright: Title is from Song 2 by Blur
Summary: Gray just grins, like he knows better than you do. It’s entirely probable that he does.
Author’s Notes: Once again in 2nd person as I always feel awkward about calling him Johnin fics that are from his POV. Weirdly, I don’t have that problem with Jack, but what the hell. Mild spoilers for the John & Gray episodes of S2. Although any inaccuracies (and I’m sure there are some) come from the fact that I will not watch End Of Days again. I’m just not there yet.

Collapse )